Together For Racing International Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) 2m 2f

  • (3yo+, 2m 2f, Class 2, 32 runners)
  • Winner £128,850 2nd £60,425 3rd £30,225 4th £15,100 5th £7,550 6th £3,775
  • Going: Good
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 3m 48.43s
  • Off time: 15:42:55

Full Result

15:35 Newmarket
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (6) 15 Buzz (FR) N J Henderson 7 8-13 Oisin Murphy 8/1
SP 8/1 Towards rear, headway 4f out, ridden to join leader 2f out, driven to lead inside final furlong, ran on
2nd (25) 12 Burning Victory (FR) W P Mullins 5 9-1 W Buick 13/2
SP 13/2 Close up, led over 3f out, ridden and joined from 2f out, headed inside final furlong
3rd (27) 5 Calling The Wind (IRE) R Hughes 5 9-3 P J Dobbs 8/1
SP 8/1 Mid-division, headway 4f out, tracked leaders 3f out, ridden 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong opened 9/1
4th (2) ¾ 29 Goobinator (USA) D McCain Jnr 5 8-3 h A Mullen 14/1
SP 14/1 Towards rear, headway 6f out, ridden over 2f out, stayed on one pace final furlong opened 16/1
5th (17) hd 8 Elysian Flame M & D Easterby 5 9-3 p G Lee 22/1
SP 22/1 Towards rear, pushed along and headway 2f out, kept on final furlong, nearest finish opened 20/1 touched 25/1
6th (9) 13 Rajinsky (IRE) Tom Dascombe 5 9-0 Pierre-Louis Jamin (3) 40/1
SP 40/1 Towards rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, kept on same pace
7th (10) ¾ 17 Spanish Kiss W J Knight 4 8-11 Callum Shepherd 33/1
SP 33/1 Mid-division, headway over 4f out, ridden to chase leaders over 2f out, kept on same pace opened 50/1
8th (5) 6 Reshoun (FR) Ian Williams 7 9-3 b1 Andrea Atzeni 66/1
SP 66/1 Towards rear, ridden and headway over 2f out, weakened over 1f out
9th (18) 32 Snowalot (IRE) J Ferguson 4 8-2 Hayley Turner 28/1
SP 28/1 Towards rear, wide and headway 4f out, ridden 3f out, kept on same pace opened 25/1
10th (7) 2 Micro Manage (IRE) W P Mullins 5 9-7 C T Keane 11/1
SP 11/1 In rear, headway over 4f out, ridden over 2f out, kept on same pace opened 14/1 touched 10/1
11th (4) nk 31 Land Of Winter (FR) Rae Guest 5 8-2 pt Josephine Gordon 125/1
SP 125/1 Led 2f, tracked leaders, outpaced over 6f out, rallied final furlong
12th (28) ½ 23 Platform Nineteen (IRE) M L W Bell 5 8-7 p C Lee 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced wide in touch, headway 4f out, ridden 3f out, weakened over 1f out opened 22/1
13th (8) 1 30 Margaret Dumont (IRE) H Palmer 4 8-2 v1 Georgia Dobie (3) 50/1
SP 50/1 In rear, ridden and headway 3f out, weakened over 1f out opened 66/1
14th (26) 16 Nate The Great A M Balding 5 8-11 David Probert 80/1
SP 80/1 Mid-division, ridden over 3f out, never nearer opened 66/1
15th (13) 14 Great White Shark (FR) W P Mullins 7 8-13 J A Heffernan 25/1
SP 25/1 Close up, ridden and weakened over 2f out
16th (32) 5 21 Speedo Boy (FR) Ian Williams 7 8-9 pt M Dwyer 80/1
SP 80/1 Tracked leader, clear with leader 7f out, ridden and weakened over 2f out opened 66/1
17th (15) nk 7 M C Muldoon (IRE) W P Mullins 6 9-3 R L Moore 9/2f
SP 9/2f Mid-division, ridden 4f out, never a factor opened 4/1
18th (30) 2 10 Makawee (IRE) D O'Meara 6 9-2 K Shoemark 100/1
SP 100/1 Towards rear, pushed along 4f out, never a factor
19th (21) ½ 1 Withhold R Charlton 8 9-10 p James Doyle 28/1
SP 28/1 In touch, headway over 4f out, ridden and weakened 2f out
20th (36) 2 27 Supakalanistic (IRE) N A Twiston-Davies 8 8-4 William Cox (3) 150/1
SP 150/1 Led after 2f, clear with one other 7f out, ridden over 4f out, headed over 3f out, soon weakened opened 125/1
21st (24) 26 Foveros (FR) W P Mullins 6 8-4 Ray Dawson 14/1
SP 14/1 Mid-division, ridden and weakened 3f out
22nd (35) 4 Live Your Dream (IRE) S bin Suroor 4 9-4 p A J Farragher (5) 9/1
SP 9/1 Close up, pushed along and lost place over 4f out
23rd (11) ½ 11 Nicholas T J S Goldie 9 9-1 h Amie Waugh (5) 66/1
SP 66/1 In rear, ridden over 4f out, never a factor opened 50/1
24th (14) 3 19 Scaramanga (IRE) P F Nicholls 6 8-10 Jim Crowley 50/1
SP 50/1 In touch, ridden and weakened over 2f out
25th (20) nk 20 Prince Alex M L W Bell 4 8-10 Rossa Ryan 50/1
SP 50/1 Held up towards rear, never on terms opened 40/1
26th (31) ¾ 25 Takarengo (IRE) T Mullins 5 8-5 p J F Egan 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced wide mid-division, ridden and weakened over 3f out opened 40/1
27th (33) nk 24 Mancini Ian Williams 7 8-6 p David Egan 100/1
SP 100/1 Raced wide tracked leaders, weakened over 4f out, eased
28th (34) 34 Dance To Paris L Wadham 6 8-0 v Morgan Cole (7) 150/1
SP 150/1 Raced wide close up, pushed along over 4f out, weakened 3f out opened 100/1
29th (16) 5 3 Whiskey Sour (IRE) W P Mullins 8 9-5 B A Curtis 50/1
SP 50/1 In touch, pushed along over 4f out, weakened over 2f out opened 40/1
30th (22) ½ 9 Themaxwecan (IRE) C & M Johnston 5 9-3 p J Fanning 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced wide in touch, ridden over 7f out, weakened 5f out, tailed off
31st (12) 50 28 Let Me Be (IRE) K Dalgleish 5 8-4 J P Sullivan 50/1
SP 50/1 Held up, weakened over 4f out, tailed off
32nd (1) ¾ 33 Putting Green N P Mulholland 9 8-1 p Elisha Whittington (5) 150/1
SP 150/1 Tracked leaders, pushed along 9f out, weakened quickly over 8f out, tailed off opened 125/1
NR (29) 18 Just Hubert (IRE) W Muir & C Grassick 5 8-11 Non Runner 25/1
NR (19) 22 Cayirli (FR) S Durack 9 8-8 Stefano Cherchi (3) 50/1

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £9.50 Tote Place £2.40 (15), £2.90 (12), £2.90 (5), £4.50 (29) Straight Forecast £50.70 Exacta £100.30 Trifecta £1611.30 Swingers 1&2 £15.20,1&3 £22.00,2&3 £10.00

Jackpot £21,721.35 carried forward to Goodwood, 10th Oct, 0.01 winning tickets
Placepot £13.00, Pool: £202767.17, 11373.08 winning tickets
Quadpot £5.00, Pool: £18644.95, 2715.47 winning tickets