Platinum Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) 6f

  • (4yo+, 6f, Class 1, 24 runners)
  • Winner £567,100 2nd £215,000 3rd £107,600 4th £53,600 5th £26,900 6th £13,500
  • Going: Good to Firm
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Off time: 16:21:46

Full Result

16:20 Ascot
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (20) 17 Naval Crown C Appleby 4 9-5 James Doyle 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced near side, tracked group leader, led group 2f out,clear in group over 1f out, ridden and ran on inside final furlong to lead final 100 yards opened 28/1
2nd (1) nk 3 Creative Force (IRE) C Appleby 4 9-5 W Buick 12/1
SP 12/1 Wore hood to post, raced centre, held up towards rear, headway over 2f out, ran on strongly inside final furlong, led group towards finish, not quite pace of winner near side
3rd (2) ½ 2 Artorius (AUS) A & S Freedman 4 9-5 b1 J P Spencer 17/2
SP 17/2 Raced centre, held up well in rear, headway over 1f out, ran on between horses inside final furlong, not reach leaders, joined 3rd post opened 15/2
3rd (15) d.h 20 Campanelle (IRE) Wesley Ward 4 9-2 Irad Ortiz Jr 10/1
SP 10/1 Ponied to post, led centre group and disputed lead overall, outright leader 2f out, ridden and ran on inside final furlong, headed by winner on near side final 100 yards, lost 2nd towards finish opened 11/1
5th (10) nk 24 Sacred W J Haggas 4 9-2 t Tom Marquand 15/2
SP 15/2 Raced centre, held up towards rear, headway over 1f out, strong run inside final furlong, finished well, not reach leaders
6th (5) nk 23 Highfield Princess (FR) J J Quinn 5 9-2 Jason Hart 7/1
SP 7/1 Raced centre, prominent, challenged and 2f out, went 2nd inside final 2f, every chance 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong opened 9/1
7th (12) ½ 22 Happy Romance (IRE) R Hannon 4 9-2 S M Levey 25/1
SP 25/1 Raced centre, held up towards rear, headway chasing leaders over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong
8th (6) nk 15 Kinross R M Beckett 5 9-5 L Dettori 40/1
SP 40/1 Raced centre, mid-division, headway chasing leaders
9th (9) ½ 19 Alcohol Free (IRE) A M Balding 4 9-2 Rob Hornby 18/1
SP 18/1 Raced centre, held up in mid-division, headway over 1f out, kept on same pace inside final furlong opened 20/1
10th (13) ½ 18 Run To Freedom H Candy 4 9-5 Dane O'Neill 100/1
SP 100/1 Raced centre, chased leaders, kept on same pace inside final furlong, weakened towards finish
11th (8) nse 21 Double Or Bubble (IRE) C F Wall 5 9-2 J Mitchell 28/1
SP 28/1 Raced centre, chased leaders, ridden to challenge in group and every chance over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong opened 33/1
12th (14) 1 4 Diligent Harry C G Cox 4 9-5 A Kirby 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced centre, held up towards rear, headway chasing leaders, 2f out, soon ridden, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong
13th (3) nse 16 Minzaal (IRE) Owen Burrows 4 9-5 p1 Jim Crowley 12/1
SP 12/1 Raced centre, chased leaders, weakened over 1f out
14th (21) s.h 14 King's Lynn A M Balding 5 9-5 David Probert 33/1
SP 33/1 Dwelt, raced near side, soon chasing leaders, went 2nd in group entering final furlong, weakened inside final furlong
15th (7) 6 Emaraaty Ana K A Ryan 6 9-5 Andrea Atzeni 33/1
SP 33/1 Raced centre, tracked leader, every chance 2f out, lost 2nd soon after, weakened final furlong
16th (23) nk 11 Gustavus Weston (IRE) J G Murphy 6 9-5 h G F Carroll 125/1
SP 125/1 Raced near side, chased leaders, ridden inside final 2f, weakened inside final furlong
17th (27) 1 A Case Of You (IRE) A McGuinness 4 9-5 t R P Whelan 22/1
SP 22/1 Raced near side, held up towards rear, pushed along halfway, never threatened
18th (11) nse 25 Umm Kulthum (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-2 C T Keane 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced centre, never closer than mid-division
19th (4) s.h 10 Grenadier Guards (JPN) Mitsumasa Nakauchida 4 9-5 h C Demuro 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced centre, mid-division far side of group, headway chasing leaders 2f out, soon ridden, weakened over 1f out opened 40/1
20th (17) nse 13 Home Affairs (AUS) C J Waller 4 9-5 t1 James McDonald 5/2f
SP 5/2f Raced centre, led group and keen, hung right most of way, headed in group 2f out, weakened entering final furlong opened 2/1
21st (16) s.h 7 Garrus (IRE) C Hills 6 9-5 R L Moore 66/1
SP 66/1 Raced near side, held up, never on terms
22nd (25) ¾ 26 Vadream C Fellowes 4 9-2 D Tudhope 40/1
SP 40/1 Wore hood to post, raced near side, slowly into stride, always behind
23rd (19) 5 Dragon Symbol R Varian 4 9-5 David Egan 33/1
SP 33/1 Chased leaders near side, pushed along halfway, ridden 2f out, weakened soon after
24th (26) 9 Great Ambassador E Walker 5 9-5 R Kingscote 28/1
SP 28/1 Wore hood to post, raced near side, held up and always rear-division
NR (18) 8 Glen Shiel A Watson 8 9-5 Hollie Doyle 33/1
NR (22) 12 Happy Power (IRE) A M Balding 6 9-5 P J McDonald 50/1
NR (24) 27 Ventura Diamond (IRE) R A Fahey 4 9-2 J Fanning 100/1

Betting Breakdown

Jackpot £7,760.13 carried forward to Pontefract, 19th Jun
Placepot £79,125.50, Pool: £415409.1, 5.25 winning tickets
Quadpot £158.10, Pool: £40825.38, 258.16 winning tickets