Tipperary Crystal Apprentice Handicap (47-70) 1m

  • (3yo+, 1m, 23 runners)
  • Winner €6,600 2nd €2,200 3rd €1,100 4th €550 5th €330 6th €220
  • Going: Soft (Yielding to Soft in places)
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 42.79s
  • Off time: 16:32:29

Full Result

16:30 Curragh
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (14) 23 French Rescue (IRE) J Geoghegan 3 9-0 t Tom Kiely Marshall (2) 80/1
SP 80/1 Tracked leaders, 6th 3f out, headway into 2nd over 2f out, soon ridden, led 100 yards out, kept on well opened 50/1
2nd (12) 5 Star Of Cashel (IRE) A McGuinness 5 9-13 p Adam Caffrey (2) 5/2f
SP 5/2f Led, pushed along 2f out and ridden over 1f out, headed 100 yards out, no impression on winner opened 11/4
3rd (3) nk 6 Trueba (IRE) J P Murtagh 6 9-13 p M Beresford (7) 22/1
SP 22/1 Tracked leaders, 6th 3f out, 5th and pushed along 2f out, soon ridden and went 3rd 150 yards out, kept on one pace
4th (15) ½ 2 Knocknakilla (IRE) G O'Leary 4 10-0 p D King (2) 10/3
SP 10/3 Mid-division, 7th 3f out, 4th and ridden 2f out, 3rd 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong opened 4/1
5th (25) ½ 9 Notforalongtime Laura Hourigan 5 9-9 J J G Ryan (2) 12/1
SP 12/1 Mid-division, pushed along and some headway 2f out, ridden and went 6th 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong opened 11/1
6th (24) ½ 3 No Patience (IRE) J C McConnell 4 10-0 Kyanna Van Buuren (4) 16/1
SP 16/1 Tracked leaders, 4th halfway, pushed along and no impression over 2f out, 8th 1f out, kept on one pace inside final furlong opened 20/1
7th (6) hd 10 Satin Snake G O'Leary 3 9-7 b D J Gilligan (2) 80/1
SP 80/1 Mid-division, 8th and pushed along 2f out, soon ridden and 5th 1f out, no impression final 150 yards, no extra opened 50/1
8th (13) 2 21 Miss Cunning (IRE) Aengus King 5 9-1 v Jessica O'Gorman (4) 33/1
SP 33/1 Tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, pushed along 2f out and lost place 1f out, no extra final 150 yards opened 22/1
9th (17) s.h 13 Men Of Dreams (IRE) J F Levins 4 9-6 J Kearney (2) 10/1
SP 10/1 Slowly into stride and towards rear, pushed along in rear of mid-division 3f out, 12th and ridden over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong opened 16/1
10th (18) nse 8 Mads Black Eights (IRE) M J Smith 6 9-9 R Whearty (2) 28/1
SP 28/1 Rear of mid-division, mid-division 3f out, ridden and no impression under 2f out, kept on inside final furlong
11th (20) 20 Magic Charm (IRE) N Lupini 6 9-1 M W Hassett (7) 16/1
SP 16/1 In rear, pushed along and no impression halfway, rear of mid-division over 1f out, kept on inside final furlong, never a factor
12th (7) ¾ 18 Ribtide K P Cotter 3 9-2 O Enright (4) 50/1
SP 50/1 Tracked leaders, 9th 3f out, pushed along 2f out and no impression over 1f out, no extra final 150 yards opened 33/1
13th (4) ¾ 1 Morning Approach (IRE) W McCreery 4 10-1 Jessica Maye (4) 20/1
SP 20/1 Slowly into stride and pushed along early, soon mid-division, 8th 3f out, 6th and pushed along 2f out, ridden and no impression over 1f out, no extra
14th (28) 16 Munfallet (IRE) D P Coakley 11 9-5 C Stone-Walsh (7) 100/1
SP 100/1 Slowly into stride and towards rear, ridden and no impression 2f out, kept on one pace final furlong, never a factor opened 50/1
15th (23) nse 22 Susies Sapphire (IRE) J Feane 3 9-1 S P Bird (4) 12/1
SP 12/1 Towards rear early, headway into mid-division 3f out, ridden 2f out and soon no impression, no extra from over 1f out
16th (19) 1 17 Lovesome Dove (IRE) Peter Lawlor 3 9-4 h C Horgan (2) 50/1
SP 50/1 Always towards rear, never a factor, pushed along and no impression 2f out, no extra opened 28/1
17th (27) 11 Satono Chevalier (IRE) R O'Brien 4 9-7 P A Harnett 10/1
SP 10/1 Rear of mid-division, never a factor, pushed along and no impression 2f out, no extra opened 18/1
18th (21) 2 19 Dazzling Spirit (IRE) T Mullins 4 9-1 J A Powell 8/1
SP 8/1 Held up towards rear, switched right and some headway under 3f out, ridden 2f out and no extra over 1f out
19th (8) 14 Casino Queen (IRE) E & P Harty 3 9-5 D N Curran (2) 66/1
SP 66/1 Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, soon pushed along and lost place, ridden and no impression in mid-division 2f out, no extra over 1f out opened 33/1
20th (22) ½ 25 Pessoa J J Murphy 3 8-10 S D Bowen (2) 28/1
SP 28/1 Always towards rear, never a factor, ridden and no impression 2f out, no extra
21st (5) 4 Numoor J C McConnell 4 9-13 t Cillian McConnell (2) 50/1
SP 50/1 Prominent, 2nd halfway, ridden and lost place 3f out, no extra under 2f out, weakened opened 28/1
22nd (11) 16 24 Supreme Law (IRE) Miss S J Harty 3 8-13 p1 Neve Bennett (2) 125/1
SP 125/1 Tracked leaders early, mid-division halfway, soon pushed along and no extra under 3f out, weakened opened 66/1
23rd (1) 12 Glamourista (IRE) J S Bolger 3 9-6 K T Brophy (7) 50/1
SP 50/1 Dwelt, soon recovered and tracked leaders, pushed along and dropped to mid-division halfway, soon ridden and in rear under 3f out, weakened opened 28/1
WD (10) 15 Galactic Grey (IRE) C P Donoghue 5 9-5 H J Horgan (2) 50/1
NR (9) 7 Derry Lad (IRE) Kevin Coleman 4 9-10 J Cleary (2) 11/2
NR (16) 26 Dreams Delivered (IRE) D Bunyan 4 9-0 J Cleary (2) 33/1
NR (2) 27 Salt Whistle Bay (IRE) J F Levins 8 8-13 Reserve 2 16/1
NR (26) 28 Laurens Company (IRE) M Kelly 4 8-12 Reserve 3 100/1

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win €207.30 Tote Place €24.50 (23), €1.50 (5), €4.80 (6), €1.90 (2) Straight Forecast €288.61 Exacta €2493.40

Placepot €102.40, Pool: €17670.71, 120.8 winning tickets