bet365 Cambridgeshire Handicap (Heritage Handicap) 1m 1f

  • (3yo+, 1m 1f, Class 2, 26 runners)
  • Winner £61,848 2nd £29,004 3rd £14,508 4th £7,248 5th £3,624 6th £1,812
  • Going: Good to Firm
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 1m 49.57s
  • Off time: 15:40:29

Full Result

15:40 Newmarket
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st (21) 6 Bedouin's Story S bin Suroor 6 9-5 p J P Spencer 40/1
SP 40/1 Dwelt in rear stand side, pushed along and headway over 1f out, ridden and ran to lead towards finish
2nd (22) ¾ 25 Anmaat (IRE) Owen Burrows 3 8-9 Jim Crowley 11/2j
SP 11/2j In touch stand side, headway 3f out, ridden to lead just inside final furlong, headed towards finish opened 5/1
3rd (19) 26 Ametist W J Haggas 4 8-8 p1 David Probert 22/1
SP 22/1 In touch stand side, pushed along and headway 3f out, ridden and ran on inside final furlong opened 25/1
4th (4) 1 32 Zozimus (IRE) Donnacha O'Brien 3 8-5 b W M Lordan 100/1
SP 100/1 Held up far side, ridden over 1f out, ran on to lead this group towards finish opened 66/1
5th (14) ½ 24 Fastnet Crown (IRE) M O'Callaghan 4 8-9 bt L F Roche 33/1
SP 33/1 Towards rear far side, ridden and headway over 1f out, hung left inside final furlong, nearest finish opened 40/1
6th (30) nk 10 Uncle Bryn J & T Gosden 3 9-0 R Havlin 11/1
SP 11/1 Tracked leader stand side, led this group 3f out, ridden and headed just inside final furlong, no extra
7th (12) ½ 7 Marie's Diamond (IRE) M Johnston 5 9-4 A Kirby 33/1
SP 33/1 Tracked leader far side, ridden to lead this group over 1f out, one pace and headed towards finish opened 40/1
8th (37) ¾ 29 Long Tradition (IRE) S bin Suroor 4 8-6 p1 Marco Ghiani 10/1
SP 10/1 Led stand side group, headed 3f out, tracked leader, ridden and still every chance over 1f out, switched right and kept on one pace final furlong opened 9/1
9th (33) nse 30 Naval Commander R Brisland 4 8-6 p1 Darragh Keenan 40/1
SP 40/1 Close up stand side, ridden 2f out, kept on same pace
10th (5) nse 35 Jean Baptiste (IRE) G Boughey 4 8-2 p Aled Beech (5) 50/1
SP 50/1 Raced far side and overall leader, ridden and headed over 1f out, no extra opened 40/1
11th (28) ¾ 16 Lucander (IRE) R M Beckett 4 8-11 Hector Crouch 14/1
SP 14/1 Close stand side, pushed along 3f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace
12th (36) 11 Ropey Guest G G Margarson 4 9-0 v1 T P Queally 80/1
SP 80/1 Close up stand side, ridden 2f out, weakened inside final furlong
13th (6) ½ 22 Good Birthday (IRE) A M Balding 5 8-9 v Oisin Murphy 28/1
SP 28/1 In touch far side, headway over 2f out, ridden over 1f out, kept on same pace opened 25/1
14th (11) 20 Anythingtoday (IRE) G Boughey 7 8-10 p Daniel Muscutt 33/1
SP 33/1 Close up far side, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong
15th (15) nk 14 Irish Admiral (IRE) W J Haggas 4 8-13 Tom Marquand 16/1
SP 16/1 Tracked leaders far side, ridden 2f out, weakened final furlong
16th (18) s.h 5 Royal Marine (IRE) S bin Suroor 5 9-6 t P Cosgrave 33/1
SP 33/1 Dwelt towards rear stand side, pushed along over 2f out, never a factor
17th (10) hd 28 Chichester K Dalgleish 4 8-7 vt Hollie Doyle 11/2j
SP 11/2j Dwelt towards rear far side, ridden 2f out, never on terms opened 7/1
18th (8) nk 1 Bell Rock A M Balding 5 9-10 William Carver (3) 14/1
SP 14/1 Raced far side, in touch, ridden and weakened over 1f out opened 16/1
19th (31) nk 23 Trais Fluors M R Channon 7 8-9 M Harley 80/1
SP 80/1 Slowly away, towards rear stand side, ridden over 2f out, never on terms opened 50/1
20th (2) hd 15 Montather (IRE) R Varian 4 8-12 Ray Dawson 25/1
SP 25/1 In rear far side, never on terms
21st (23) ¾ 19 Fantastic Fox R Varian 3 8-11 Andrea Atzeni 22/1
SP 22/1 In touch stand side, lost place over 3f out opened 18/1
22nd (7) 4 8 Indeed S Kirk 6 9-4 B A Curtis 28/1
SP 28/1 Tracked leaders far side, ridden over 1f out, weakened final furlong
23rd (35) 2 Magical Morning J & T Gosden 4 9-8 L Dettori 9/1
SP 9/1 Tracked leaders stand side, pushed along 3f out, weakened final furlong
24th (25) ½ 37 Baltic Baron (IRE) B Ellison 6 8-0 Kieran Schofield (5) 150/1
SP 150/1 Always towards rear stand side opened 100/1
25th (17) 9 Astro King (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute 4 9-4 R L Moore 9/1
SP 9/1 In touch stand side, weakened 2f out, eased opened 15/2
26th (27) 18 Power of Darkness M P Tregoning 6 8-11 v1 Callum Shepherd 80/1
SP 80/1 Towards rear stand side, ridden over 2f out, never on terms
NR (34) 3 Majestic Dawn (IRE) P & O Cole 5 9-6 W Buick 16/1
NR (13) 4 Raise You (IRE) J P O'Brien 5 9-6 D McMonagle (3) 25/1
NR (16) 12 Dance Jupiter (IRE) J P O'Brien 5 8-13 James Doyle 16/1
NR (1) 13 Breath Caught M L W Bell 6 8-13 Rossa Ryan 33/1
NR (9) 17 Hartswood R A Fahey 4 8-11 Non Runner 66/1
NR (32) 21 Spirit Dancer R A Fahey 4 8-9 Non Runner 25/1
NR (3) 27 You're Hired Mrs A J Perrett 8 8-7 Callum Hutchinson (5) 66/1
NR (20) 31 Epic Endeavour (IRE) W Muir & C Grassick 4 8-6 Nicola Currie 66/1
NR (29) 33 Data Protection W Muir & C Grassick 6 8-4 Alan Persse (7) 50/1
NR (24) 34 Plantadream J R Best 6 8-2 Non Runner 100/1
NR (26) 36 Glentaneous (IRE) B J Meehan 3 8-0 Georgia Dobie (3) 66/1

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win £55.40 Tote Place £10.20 (6), £2.50 (25), £7.00 (26), £19.50 (32) Straight Forecast £225.77 Exacta £633.10 Trifecta £18324.20 Swingers 1&2 £37.50,1&3 £115.00,2&3 £28.30

Jackpot £3,625.18 carried forward to Ffos Las, 26th Sep
Placepot £39.30, Pool: £214690.11, 3980.48 winning tickets
Quadpot £25.20, Pool: £20234.57, 591.87 winning tickets