Guinness Galway Blazers Handicap Chase 2m 6f 111y

  • (4yo+, 2m 6f 111y, 20 runners)
  • Winner €48,000 2nd €16,000 3rd €8,000 4th €4,000 5th €2,400 6th €1,601
  • Going: Good to Yielding
  • Surface: Turf
Weighed In:
  • Winning time: 5m 42.50s
  • Off time: 18:00:14

Full Result

18:00 Galway
Pos Dist Horse Trainer Age Weight Jockey SP
1st 8 Gabbys Cross (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-9 Rachael Blackmore 22/1
SP 22/1 Held up towards, progress into 8th before 6 out, mistake 3 out, improved into 3rd before 2 out, ridden to dispute after last, led before straight, came stand's side run-in, kept on well under pressure opened 18/1
2nd 3 Busselton (FR) J P O'Brien 5 11-12 J J Slevin 7/2f
SP 7/2f Close up and disputed at times, 2nd after 3 out, disputed last, soon ridden, headed before straight, under pressure in 2nd entering straight, kept on without matching winner
3rd ¾ 4 Fan De Blues (FR) W P Mullins 7 11-12 ht P Townend 11/2
SP 11/2 Mid-division, progress on outer 2 out, ridden into 4th before straight, under pressure in 3rd 1f out, kept on same pace closing stages opened 7/1
4th ¾ 21 The Dabbler (IRE) L P Cusack 9 10-12 p R Deegan 25/1
SP 25/1 Held up, ridden in 11th before 2 out, under pressure in 10th over 1f out, stayed on and not clear run between horses inside final furlong, kept on well closing stages
5th nk 9 Born By The Sea (IRE) P J Gilligan 8 11-8 J G Gilligan (7) 11/2
SP 11/2 Tracked leaders, 5th halfway, ridden in 8th after last, no impression entering straight, kept on inside final furlong opened 13/2
6th 5 Jeremys Flame (IRE) G P Cromwell 8 11-12 h K M Donoghue 18/1
SP 18/1 Mid-division, progress into 6th 2 out, ridden after last, no impression over 1f out, kept on same pace final furlong opened 16/1
7th 15 Russian Diamond (IRE) E Mullins 8 11-5 pt D Meyler 10/1
SP 10/1 Led and disputed, ridden and headed after last, under pressure in 4th 1f out, no extra inside final furlong opened 14/1
8th 18 Rapid Response (FR) Mrs J Harrington 8 11-1 p S F O'Keeffe 16/1
SP 16/1 Tracked leaders, 6th halfway, slight mistake 6 out, ridden in 8th before 2 out, mistake last, no extra entering straight, kept on one pace opened 14/1
9th nk 1 Freewheelin Dylan (IRE) D A McLoughlin 10 12-0 pt P J O'Hanlon (5) 33/1
SP 33/1 Pushed along early, soon tracked leaders, 3rd halfway, disputed 6 out, headed 4 out, 4th before 2 out, ridden and no impression after last, no extra entering straight
10th 6 Bold Enough (IRE) H De Bromhead 7 11-11 p P T Enright 14/1
SP 14/1 Settled behind leaders, 7th halfway, closer in 5th before 2 out, ridden in 4th after last, no extra 1f out opened 12/1 touched 16/1
11th 13 Coach Carter (IRE) G Elliott 6 11-6 h D N Russell 8/1
SP 8/1 Held up, improved into mid-division before 6 out where slight mistake, ridden after 3 out, stayed on into 6th 1f out, no extra final furlong opened 15/2 touched 9/1
12th 14 Everglow N Meade 7 11-6 pt D F O'Regan 12/1
SP 12/1 Towards rear for most, slow 6 out, ridden and no impression before 2 out, kept on one pace
13th ¾ 19 Spades Are Trumps (IRE) G P Cromwell 9 11-1 pt M P Walsh 16/1
SP 16/1 Always towards rear, rear and slow 2nd, mistake 4 out, ridden and no impression before 2 out opened 12/1
14th ½ 2 Unexcepted (FR) P Roche 8 11-13 Mr H C Swan (7) 40/1
SP 40/1 Always towards rear, never a factor
15th 17 Waitnsee (IRE) J P Ryan 8 11-3 D E Mullins 14/1
SP 14/1 Pushed along early, soon mid-division, towards rear halfway, no extra before 2 out opened 12/1
16th 21 20 Bold Emperor (IRE) T Gibney 9 10-12 D J O'Keeffe 22/1
SP 22/1 Led and disputed, slight mistake 7th, 2nd halfway, 4th 6 out, no extra before 2 out, weakened opened 20/1
PU 10 Aramax (GER) G Elliott 6 11-7 pt J S McGarvey 16/1
SP 16/1 Always towards rear, slight mistake 3rd, trailing 3 out, soon pulled up opened 12/1
PU 7 Birchdale (IRE) E Bolger 8 11-10 p L P Dempsey 33/1
SP 33/1 Towards rear for most, pulled up before 2 out
PU 16 Mount Pelier (IRE) B Connell 9 11-3 t M J M O'Sullivan (7) 25/1
SP 25/1 Mid-division, towards rear and mistake 4 out, slight mistake next, soon pulled up opened 22/1
UR 12 Hardline (IRE) G Elliott 10 11-7 b J W Kennedy 50/1
SP 50/1 Mid-division, mistake and unseated rider 8th
NR 11 Batcio (FR) T M Walsh 10 11-7 Mr D O'Connor 7/1
NR 22 Snugsborough Benny (IRE) J P Broderick 12 10-11 Reserve 2 33/1
NR 23 Glenloe (IRE) G Elliott 11 10-9 Reserve 3 16/1

Betting Breakdown

Tote Win €25.20 Tote Place €4.70 (8), €1.70 (3), €1.80 (4), €6.10 (21) Straight Forecast €107.22 Exacta €245.50 Trifecta €1301.70

Placepot €402.60, Pool: €42225.98, 73.44 winning tickets